2017

Loretta Lepkowski – Local Artist & Community Scholar –Evergreen
The Paddock Arcade – Early Covered Shopping Mall – Very Special Place
Bill MacKentley – Horticulturalist – Inherited Traditions

2016

St. Lawrence Power and Equipment Museum – Living History Museum –Evergreen
Adirondack Playboys – Old-time and Square Dance Family Band – Inherited Traditions
4-H Camp Overlook – Children’s Summer Camp – Very Special Place
Allan Newell – Philanthropist & Collector – Evergreen

2015

John Scarlett – Blacksmith – Adopted Traditions
Lynn Ekfelt – Foodways Scholar & Educator – Evergreen
Congregation Beth El Food Festival – Jewish International Food Festival – Inherited Traditions
Lowville Fish and Game Club – Fish & Game Club –Very Special Place

2014

Akwesasne Women Singers – Traditional Mohawk Music – Inherited Traditions
Gretchen Koehler – Fiddler & Fiddling Teacher – Evergreen
Island Chapel – Interdenominational Services – Inherited Traditions
Polish-American Citizens Club of Lewis County – Ethnic Club & Polka Dances – Inherited Traditions

2013

Leon Boyea – Traditional Dance Fiddler – Inherited Traditions
Wadhams Strawberry Festival – Fundraiser & Community Building Festival – Inherited Traditions
Gunnison Memorial Bell Ringers – Student Bell Ringers – Inherited Traditions

2012

Frank J. White – Model Wooden Boat Builder – Inherited Traditions
Watertown Red & Black – Semi-Professional Football Team – Inherited Traditions
Schroon Lake Square Dances – Community Dance – Inherited Traditions

2011

Jack W. Gray – Gunsmith – Inherited Traditions
Elaine M. Dougan – Quilter – Inherited Traditions
The Haskell Yancey Jr. Family –  Maple Producers – Inherited Traditions

Floyd Snyder – Cedar Oil Maker – Inherited Traditions

2010

Ron Riley – Wood Carver & Carving Teacher – Evergreen
Captain Clay Ferguson – 1000 Islands Fishing Guide – Inherited Traditions
Chazy Central School – Annual Senior Class Ceremony – Inherited Traditions

2009

Lawrence Vielhauer – Taxidermist – Inherited Traditions
Forrence Family Orchards – Apple Growers – Inherited Traditions
Edward Chartrand – Dowser – Inherited Traditions

2008

Eli F. Tracy – Blacksmith – Inherited Traditions
Ermina Pincombe – Traditional Adirondack Musician – Inherited Traditions
William Loran – Beadworker & Traditional Regalia Maker – Inherited Traditions

2007

New York State Old Tyme Fiddlers – Evergreen
Donald Morley – Decoy Carver & Wildfowl Artist – Inherited Traditions
Annis A. Holmes – Buff Mitten Knitter – Inherited Traditions
Jane Desotelle – Herbalist & Native Plant Conservationist – Inherited Traditions

2006

Varick A. Chittenden – Folklorist & TAUNY Founder – Evergreen
St. Vasilios Greek Orthodox Church – Traditional Pastry Makers – Inherited Traditions
Chief Thomas Porter – Mohawk Orator & Organizer – Inherited Traditions
Vincent and Louise Boyea – French American Musicians – Inherited Traditions
Barry Gregson – Adirondack Rustic Furniture Maker – Inherited Traditions

2005

Gordie Little – Journalist – Evergreen
Nellie Garnet Staves – Fungus Artist – Inherited Traditions
James F. Kincaid – Model Wooden Boat Maker – Inherited Traditions
Fraser Family and Friends – Cape Breton Heritage Musicians – Inherited Traditions

2004

North Country Public Radio – Public Media – Evergreen
New Bremen Volunteer Fire Dept. –  Annual Ice Harvest – Inherited Traditions
Ralph Morrow – Adirondack Guideboat Builder – Inherited Traditions
Helen Taylor Condon – Traditional Rug Braider – Inherited Traditions

2003

Arto Monaco –  Theme Park Designer – Inherited Traditions
Dawn Atkonson – Community Song Leader – Inherited Traditions
Henry Jake Arquette – Mohawk Ash Splint Work Basket Maker – Inherited Traditions

2002

Martha Cooper – Photographer – Evergreen
John Golden – Journalist – Evergreen
Thomas Phillips – Adirondack Rustic Furniture Maker – Inherited Traditions
Barbara Klemens –  Knitter & Knitting Teacher – Inherited Traditions
Fred V. Higby – Harmonica Player – Inherited Traditions
Perkins Family Band –  Champlain Valley Dance Musicians – Inherited Traditions

2001

Robert D. Bethke – Folklorist & Music Scholar – Evergreen
The Redford Picnic – Annual Celebration of the Feast of Assumption – Inherited Traditions
Erwin K. Quigley –  Stone Wall Builder – Inherited Traditions
Catherine Charron – French-American Storyteller – Inherited Traditions
Beth Joseph Synagogue – Synagogue – Inherited Traditions

2000

James Earl Jr. Sprague – Builder of Champ & Ice Fishing Shanties – Inherited Traditions
David R. Nichols – Luthier & Custom Inlay Maker – Inherited Traditions
Cecilia Mitchell – Traditional Herbalist & Medicine Woman – Inherited Traditions

1999

Genevieve Yates Sutter – Quilter & Rug Hooker – Inherited Traditions
Hammond Fair – Annual Junior Agricultural Exhibition – Inherited Traditions
Francis Betters – Fishing Guide & Fly Tier – Inherited Traditions

1998

Vaughn & George Ward – Folklorists – Evergreen
Kermit E. Saxton – Ox Driver & Storyteller – Inherited Traditions
Mohawk Choir of St. Regis – Mohawk Language & Traditional Hymn Singers – Inherited Traditions

The Hollis Family – St. Lawrence River Punt Builders and Decoy Carvers – Inherited Traditions

1997

Niagara Mohawk Foundation – Philanthropic Foundation – Evergreen
Sweetgrass Foundation – Philanthropic Foundation – Evergreen
Donald Woodcock – St. Lawrence River Valley Dance Fiddler – Inherited Traditions
Saranac Lake Winter Carnival – Annual Winter Festival – Inherited Traditions
Bea Reynolds – Grand Champion Cook – Inherited Traditions
Captain James Brabant – 1000 Islands Fishing Guide – Inherited Traditions

1996

Clarence Clarence – Country Music Pioneer – Inherited Traditions
Norwood Brass Firemen – Community Brass Band – Inherited Traditions
Roger A. Huntley – Farm & Household Auctioneer – Inherited Traditions
St. Anthony’s Church – Italian Religious & Domestic Traditions – Inherited Traditions

1995

William B. Smith – Adirondack Basket Maker & Storyteller – Inherited Traditions
Vic & Paul Kibler – Adirondack Fiddler & Pianist – Inherited Traditions
Edith E. Cutting – Folklore Collector & Teacher – Inherited Traditions
Adirondack Mennonite Camping Assoc. – Beaver Camp Quilt Auction – Inherited Traditions

1994

La Famille Ouimet – French American Musicians & Rug Weavers – Inherited Traditions
Carl G. Hathaway – Adirondack Guideboat Builder – Inherited Traditions
Jim and Colleen Cleveland – Traditional Ballad Singers – Inherited Traditions
Akwesasne Basket Makers – Mohawk Ash Splint & Sweetgrass Basket Makers – Inherited Traditions
Brier Hill Volunteer Fire Dept. – Annual Bullhead Feed – Inherited Traditions

1993

Veronica Terrillion – Folk Arist & Personal Environment Creator – Inherited Traditions
William Massey – St. Lawrence River Decoy Carver & Storyteller – Inherited Traditions
Hamilton Ferry, Sr. – Adirondack Storyteller – Inherited Traditions
Ray Fadden – Iroquois Elder & Orator – Inherited Traditions
Alice Clemens – Fiddler & Music Historian – Inherited Traditions
Big Moose Community Church – Annual Balsam Pillow Bee – Inherited Traditions

No Year Listed

Birdsfoot Farm – Communal Farm – Very Special Place
Lazy River Playground – Recreational Center – Very Special Place
Cooks Corners Schoolhouse – Community Center – Very Special Place
Sunday Rock – Community Marker – Very Special Place
Italian American Civic Association – Ethnic Men’s Club – Very Special Place
Hopkinton Town Green – Community Park – Very Special Place
St. Regis Catholic Church – Mohawk Language Catholic Church – Very Special Place
Wanakena Footbridge – Pedestrian Suspension Bridge – Very Special Place
Hanmer-Hathaway-Woodward Boatshop – Very Special Place
Donnelly’s Ice Cream Stand – Ice Cream Stand – Very Special Place
Adirondack Sport Shop – Sport Fishermen’s Gathering Place & Shop – Very Special Place
Palace Theatre – Cinema with Original Theatre Organ – Very Special Place
Six Nations Indian Museum – Iroquois Mohawk Museum – Very Special Place
Santa’s Workshop – One of the First Theme Parks – Very Special Place
Burville Cider Mill – Cider Mill – Very Special Place
Thomas Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church – Church & Underground Railroad Museum – Very Special Place
Crystal Restaurant – Restaurant – Very Special Place
Monument Park – Memorial Park – Very Special Place
Lloyd’s of Lowville – Diner – Very Special Place
Freeman’s Taffy Stand – Taffy Stand – Very Special Place
Veronica Terrillion’s “Woman-Made” House & Garden – Very Special Place
E. M. Marilley’s and Company – General Store – Very Special Place
Redford Carousel – Antique Carousel – Very Special Place
Clare & Carl’s – Hot Dog Stand – Very Special Place
Dick’s Country Store – General/Gun/Guitar Store – Very Special Place
Camp Dudley – Boy’s Summer Camp – Very Special Place
Zenda Farm Preserve – Learning Farm – Very Special Place
Vivekananda Cottage – Religious Summer Retreat – Very Special Place

Croghan Island MillVery Special Place